Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

THE SEASON IN NUMBERS

9 May 2016

The story of the 2015/16 season in figures.

Another season has now come to a close for Newport County and after 52 games since August 8th, spanning a total of 4978 minutes, almost 83 hours, of football, County retain their football league status.Ā 

In the 52 games Newport won 12, drew 15 (including the match against Swindon Town in the Johnstoneā€™s Paint Trophy), and lost 25 scoring 53 goals in the process and conceding 72.Ā 

Below are some of the stats from the course of the 2015/16 season campaign.


Biggest win: 4-1 (Bristol Rovers A Saturday 24th October, Brackley Town H Tuesday 17th November)


Biggest defeat: 1-4 (Bristol Rovers H Saturday 19th March)


Highest scoring game: 3-4 (Notts County A Saturday 12th December)


Longest unbeaten run: 10 games (Tuesday 20th October ā€“ Saturday 12th December)


Individual Stats


Most appearances: Scott Boden and Mark Byrne (51),Joe Day (44), Medy Elito (43), Danny Holmes (40), Scott Barrow (38)


Top goal scorers: Scott Boden (15), Lenell John-Lewis and Alex Rodman (5), Mark Byrne (3),Yan Klukowski and Scott Barrow (2)


Most shots: Scott Boden (61), Lenell John-Lewis (60), Mark Byrne (58), Alex Rodman (43), Medy Elito (37)


Most fouls: Mark Byrne (57), Lenell John-Lewis (36), Medy Elito (32), Scott Boden (31), Danny Holmes (25)


Most yellow cards: Mark Byrne (8), Danny Holmes (6), Medy Elito (6), Scott Boden (6), Scott Barrow (4), Darren Jones (4), Yan Klukowski (4) and Matt Partridge (4)Ā 


Most red cards: Medy Elito (2), Danny Holmes (1) and Joe Day (1)



Ā 


NAMEAPPSGOALSSHOTSFOULSYELOWRED
1
Rhys TAYLOR200000
2Danny HOLMES40072661
3Scott BARROW382191540
4Darren JONES17171940
5Ben DAVIES2001830
7Medy ELITO431373262
8Yan KLUKOWSKI322101740
9Souleymane COULIBALY616300
10Lenell JOHN-LEWIS325603610
12Janoi DONACIEN310Ā 1520
14Seth NANA-TWUMASI1207900
15Joe GREEN100000
16Andrew HUGHES28015810
17Dean MORGAN918420
18John CHRISTOPHE-AYINA14113600
19Scott BODEN5115613160
20Tom OWEN-EVANS1906910
21Matt PARTRIDGEĀ 23081540
22Kieran PARSELLEĀ 901300
23Alex RODMANĀ 365431530
24Deanne SMALLEY300000
26Tom MECCHAN300000
27Connor DYMOND200110
28Tommy O'SUlLIVANĀ 22121020
30Joe DAY4400101
33Mark BYRNE513585780
39Jake GOSLINGĀ 605100


Tweets by @NewportCounty

Advertisement block