Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

CHECKATRADE TROPHY| Here's how Friday's draw will work

13 November 2018

County face Plymouth Argyle this evening in the final match of the Checkatrade Trophy group stages as they bid to reach the knockout stages.

If victorious, the Exiles will have to wait until 1pm Friday, 16th November 2018 to find out who they will play in the Second Round.

The draw for Round Two of the Checkatrade Trophy will be made by two former winners of the competition, Leon Britton and Steve Claridge, live on TalkSPORT whilst David Prutton will oversee proceedings live from Checkatrade’s Lakeside site in Portsmouth.

Supporters can also follow the draw also available to follow via @CheckatradeTrpy on Twitter.

Thirty-two Clubs are involved in Round Two of the competition with the draw split into Northern and Southern sections.  The winner of each group will be drawn at home and will play a runner-up of a group from the same region, but not from the same group they competed in from Round One. To ensure these conditions are met the Northern and Southern draws will be split into two separate draws – Draw A and Draw B.

 

SOUTHERN DRAW

Draw A will consist of the four winners from Groups A, B, C & D and the four runners up from Groups E, F, G & H.

 

Winners Pot

No.

Runner up Pot

No.

Group A Winner

1

Group E Runner-up

13

Group B Winner

2

Group F Runner-up

14

Group C Winner

3

Group G Runner-up

15

Group D Winner

4

Group H Runner-up

16

 

Numbers 1-4 will be placed in the winners’ pot and numbers 13-16 in the runners up pot.

Starting with the winners’ pot, numbers will be drawn on an alternate basis for the first four ties.

 

Tie 1

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 2

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 3

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 4

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

 

Draw B will consist of the four winners from Groups E, F, G & H and the four runners up from Groups A, B, C & D.

 

Winners Pot

No.

Runner up Pot

No.

Group E Winner

5

Group A Runner-up

9

Group F Winner

6

Group B Runner-up

10

Group G Winner

7

Group C Runner-up

11

Group H Winner

8

Group D Runner-up

12

 

Numbers 5-8 will be placed in the winners’ pot and numbers 9-12 in the runners up pot. Starting with the winners’ pot, numbers will be drawn on an alternate basis for the remaining four ties.

 

Tie 5

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 6

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 7

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 8

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

 This process is the same process for the Northern draw.  Draw numbers will be made available on Thursday 15 November.


Advertisement block